Date & Time:
Aug 12, 1942 at 0054 LT
Type of aircraft:
Handley Page H.P.57 Halifax II
Registration:
W1245
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Middleton Saint George - Middleton Saint George
Country:
Belgium
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Middleton St George at 2141LT on August 11 on an operation to Mainz. Over Belgium, it was shot down by a German fighter and crashed in Méan. Five crew members were killed and two others became PoW.
Crew:
F/O Donald Arthur Kingston, pilot, †
P/O Graham Watson MacAllister, pilot, †
Sgt Patrick McCann, flight engineer, †
Sgt Ivor Brinley Griffiths, wireless operator, †
Sgt Johnstone Stewart, wireless operator,
Sgt Edward Frederick Burrell, air gunner, †
Sgt Richard Geoffrey Kendall, air gunner.
Crew:
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.