Date & Time:
Sep 17, 1942 at 0037 LT
Type of aircraft:
Handley Page H.P.57 Halifax II
Registration:
W7770
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Topcliffe - Topcliffe
Country:
France
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Topcliffe at 2052LT on September 16 on an operation to Essen. Roughly 15 minutes before reaching Essen, a flame damper on the port inner engine burnt through and, later, on the bombing run, the oxygen supply failed. In spite of these difficulties, an attack was made and course for base was set. While returning to England, the airplane was attacked by a German fighter, setting fire to the bomber's port wing. Unable to quell the blaze, the crew were unable to prevent the Halifax to crash near Maubeuge. Five crew members were killed, one became PoW and one evaded.
Crew:
F/Sgt William Frederick Murray, pilot, †
Sgt Ronald Ernest Hayward Barnicoat, flight engineer,
Sgt Charles Andrew Paton, navigator, †
Sgt William Seaman Grant, bomb aimer, †
P/O Lorne Edward Kropf, wireless operator,
F/Sgt Joseph G. St Louis, air gunner, †
F/Sgt Charles Albert Kitson, air gunner. †
Crew:
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.