Date & Time: Mar 11, 1943 at 2232 LT
Operator:
Registration:
DT748
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Lissett - Lissett
Country:
France
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
7
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
7
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Lissett at 1928LT on an operation to Stuttgart. Over France, it was shot down by a German fighter and crashed in Marson-sur-Barboure. All seven crew members were killed.
Crew:
Sgt Harold Edmund Witham, pilot,
Sgt Ernest Frederick Smith, flight engineer,
Sgt Thomas Charles Laws, observer,
Sgt John Harris, navigator,
P/O Philip Grenville Lyon, wireless operator,
Sgt Leslie Edward Ashdown, air gunner,
Sgt Benjamin Harvey Bishop, air gunner.
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.