Date & Time:
Oct 5, 1942 at 2230 LT
Type of aircraft:
Handley Page H.P.57 Halifax II
Registration:
W1047
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Graveley - Graveley
Country:
France
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
7
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
7
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Graveley at 1909LT on an operation to Aachen. It was shot down by a German fighter and crashed in Marquillies, killing the entire crew.
Crew:
S/L J. G. Kerry, pilot,
Sgt W. Chester,
P/O H. Johnson,
Sgt W. Gorman,
Sgt P. R. Parsons,
P/O R. Carrington,
F/Sgt W. T. Palmer.
Crew:
S/L J. G. Kerry, pilot,
Sgt W. Chester,
P/O H. Johnson,
Sgt W. Gorman,
Sgt P. R. Parsons,
P/O R. Carrington,
F/Sgt W. T. Palmer.
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.