Date & Time: May 1, 1943
Operator:
Registration:
JB846
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Elvington - Elvington
Country:
Germany
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
7
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
7
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Elvington at 2352LT on April 30 on an operation to Essen. Approaching the target area, it was shot down by the German Flak and crashed in Marl, 23 km north of Essen. All seven crew members were killed.
Crew:
F/Lt Frederick Clifford Bertram, pilot,
Sgt Kenneth Ambler, flight engineer,
Sgt Cecil Wallace Warne, navigator,
Sgt Charles Henry Herbert, bomb aimer,
Sgt John Peter Hughes Brownlee, wireless operator,
Sgt William Charles Bostock, air gunner,
Sgt Jack Douglas Olding, air gunner.
Probable cause:
Shot down by the German Flak.