Date & Time:
Nov 4, 1943 at 0030 LT
Type of aircraft:
Handley Page H.P.57 Halifax II
Registration:
DT726
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Supply
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Mountains
Schedule:
Tempsford - Tempsford
Country:
France
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
8
Crew fatalities:
7
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
7
Circumstances:
The crew left RAF Tempsford on the evening of November 3, bound for south of France to proceed on a support dropping mission to the French Resistance. While cruising by night, the aircraft hit the Rocher de Bourboulas at a height of 1,170 meters and crashed near the Quatre Vios Pass, Ardèche. A loud bang was heard by locals who arrived quickly on the scene and rescued a crew member who was slightly injured while all seven other occupants were killed.
Crew:
P/O H. F. Hodges, †
Sgt H. T. Penfold, †
F/S H. Smith, †
P/O R. K. Pulling, †
Sgt J. Barthélemy, †
F/S R. L. Nott, †
Cpt J. A. Estes, †
Sgt J. F. Borough.
Crew:
P/O H. F. Hodges, †
Sgt H. T. Penfold, †
F/S H. Smith, †
P/O R. K. Pulling, †
Sgt J. Barthélemy, †
F/S R. L. Nott, †
Cpt J. A. Estes, †
Sgt J. F. Borough.