Date & Time:
Apr 15, 1943 at 0316 LT
Type of aircraft:
Handley Page H.P.57 Halifax II
Registration:
DT698
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Linton-on-Ouse - Linton-on-Ouse
Country:
United Kingdom
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Linton-on-Ouse at 2118LT on April 14 on an operation to Stuttgart. It was very badly shot about by several German fighters. On regaining the south coast, the pilot crash landed at 0316LT, wheels down but without the aid of flaps, at Manston Airfield. A crew was critically injured and later died that day from injuries sustained.
Crew:
Sgt J. Carrie, pilot,
Sgt R. Huke,
Sgt G. B. Thomason,
Sgt Michael Frederick Weir, †
Sgt E. L. McVitie,
Sgt S. M. Davis,
Sgt W. W. A. Wanless, air gunner.
Crew:
Sgt J. Carrie, pilot,
Sgt R. Huke,
Sgt G. B. Thomason,
Sgt Michael Frederick Weir, †
Sgt E. L. McVitie,
Sgt S. M. Davis,
Probable cause:
Very badly shot about by German fighters.