Date & Time:
Jun 29, 1943 at 0127 LT
Type of aircraft:
Handley Page H.P.57 Halifax II
Registration:
HR697
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
City
Schedule:
Melbourne - Melbourne
Country:
Netherlands
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
8
Crew fatalities:
7
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
7
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Melbourne at 2309LT on June 28 on an operation to Cologne. Passing over the Netherlands, it was shot down by a German fighter and crashed in the city of Maastricht. Seven crew members were killed and one air gunner became PoW.
Crew:
P/O Roy Hamilton Geddes, pilot, †
Sgt Robert Stirratt White, pilot, †
Sgt David Brown, navigator, †
P/O Herbert Ernest Cross, navigator, †
P/O Reginald Eric Bradshaw, bomb aimer, †
F/Sgt Clifford Entwistle, wireless operator, †
F/Sgt Robert Shannon, air gunner,
Sgt Albert William Booth, air gunner. †
Crew:
Sgt David Brown, navigator, †
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.