Date & Time: Feb 2, 1943 at 2100 LT
Operator:
Registration:
W7882
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Pocklington - Pocklington
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
7
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
7
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Pocklington at 1853LT on an operation to Cologne. In unknown circumstances, it collided with a RAF Lancaster registered W4819 also on an operation to Cologne with a crew of seven on board. Both airplanes crashed in Luyksgestel and were destroyed. All 14 crew members were killed.
Crew:
F/Sgt Hugh Alexander Ross Thomson, pilot,
W/O Douglas Hubert Watt,
Sgt Glyndwr Guerrier,
Sgt Harry John Naylor,
Sgt Richard William Goffin,
Sgt Ronald Frank Lillywhite,
Sgt Douglas Victor Gwillam, air gunner.