Date & Time: Feb 3, 1943 at 2130 LT
Operator:
Registration:
DT680
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Leeming - Leeming
Country:
Germany
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Leeming at 1800LT on an operation to Hamburg. After passing south of the target area, it was shot down by the German Flak and crashed in Lüdershausen, 37 km southeast of Hamburg. The pilot was killed while six other occupants became PoW.
Crew:
F/Lt William Andrew Black, pilot, †
Sgt Samuel Eardley, flight engineer,
Sgt Bert Gordon Howe, navigator,
F/Sgt France Waite, bomb aimer,
Sgt John Albert Taplin, wireless operator,
Sgt Jean Sylvio Albert Aubry, air gunner,
P/O Ian Gordon Imrie, air gunner.
Probable cause:
Shot down by the German Flak.