Date & Time:
Jul 28, 1942
Type of aircraft:
Handley Page H.P.57 Halifax II
Registration:
W1218
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Grimsby - Grimsby
Country:
United Kingdom
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
7
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
7
Circumstances:
The crew departed RAF Grimsby on a training exercise. While flying north of Louth, the airplane entered a stall then dove into the ground and crashed in a field in Ludbourh. All seven crew members were killed.
Crew:
Sgt Stewart William Stockford, pilot,
Sgt Leonard Joseph Storey, flight engineer,
F/Sgt William John Birmingham,
F/Sgt Stanley Norman Ryder, wireless operator,
F/Sgt Francis Leon Joseph Hartnett, wireless operator,
F/Sgt Alexander Francis Pearson, air gunner,
Sgt Douglas Charles Cochrane, air gunner.