Date & Time: Sep 2, 1942 at 0530 LT
Operator:
Registration:
W1248
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Pocklington - Pocklington
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Pocklington at 2329LT on September 1st on an operation to Saarbrücken. While returning to base the following night, the starboard outer engine developed a serious glycol leak. Before an emergency landing could be effected, the three remaining engines cut and the Halifax crash landed at 0530LT into a field near Low Catton. All seven crew members escaped uninjured.
Crew:
P/O Harold Keith Stinson, pilot,
Sgt Arthur Wilfred Bailey, flight engineer,
Sgt George Andrew McIntyre, observer,
Sgt Colin George Arthur Brazier, bomb aimer,
Sgt Albert Hodson, wireless operator,
Sgt William Austin McMullan, air gunner,
Sgt Frank Tooth, air gunner.
Probable cause:
Engine failure following a glycol leak.