Date & Time: Mar 28, 1943
Operator:
Registration:
BB332
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Leeming - Leeming
Country:
Sweden
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Leeming at 2000LT on March 27 on an operation to Berlin. While cruising near Hanover, it was hit by the German Flak which damaged both port engines and holed fuel tanks. Course was set for neutral Sweden and the Halifax later crash landed in Lindberg, some 64 km south southeast of Göteborg. The airplane was damaged beyond repair and all seven crew members were interned.
Crew:
Sgt R. H. Batchelor, pilot,
Sgt H. L. Grayson,
Sgt H. Wein,
P/O R. V. Fisher,
Sgt R. E. Hall,
Sgt F. W. Grant,
Sgt A. G. Sieben, air gunner.
Probable cause:
Badly shot about by the German Flak.