Date & Time: Jun 22, 1943 at 0400 LT
Operator:
Registration:
HR785
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Lissett - Lissett
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
7
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
7
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Lissett at 2311LT on June 21 on an operation to Krefeld. While returning to base the following morning, it entered a dive from an altitude of 15,000 feet and crashed south of Lincoln. All seven crew members were killed.
Crew:
Sgt Kenneth Charles Smart, pilot,
Sgt Kenneth Ernest Gordon White, flight engineer,
Sgt William Charles Thomas Dempsey, navigator,
F/O Roger Nelson Freeman, bomb aimer,
Sgt Roland Philip Hansford, wireless operator,
Sgt George Joseph Hanrahan, air gunner,
Sgt Albert William Reffles, air gunner.