Date & Time: May 30, 1943 at 0027 LT
Operator:
Registration:
HR793
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Graveley - Graveley
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
8
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Graveley at 2231LT on May 29 on an operation to Wuppertal. Passing over the Netherlands, it was shot down by a German fighter and crashed in Limbricht. Two crew members were killed and six others became PoW.
Crew:
S/L Peter Johnston, pilot, †
F/Sgt Ernest Alfred Roede, pilot,
Sgt Frederick James Jarvis, flight engineer, †
F/O Reginald Gordon Houston, navigator,
P/O Roy Wood, bomb aimer,
F/Sgt Benjamin Thomas Royall, wireless operator,
Sgt A. W. Gowan, air gunner,
Sgt Michael Thomas Byrne, air gunner.
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.