Date & Time:
Dec 20, 1942 at 1945 LT
Type of aircraft:
Handley Page H.P.57 Halifax II
Registration:
DT511
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Linton-on-Ouse - Linton-on-Ouse
Country:
Germany
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
8
Crew fatalities:
8
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
8
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Linton-on-Ouse at 1722LT on an operation to Duisburg. It was shot down by a German fighter and crashed in Liedern, west of Bocholt. All eight crew members were killed.
Crew:
F/O Douglas Anderson, pilot,
F/Sgt Walter Adolf Henschel, pilot,
Sgt Thomas Henry Walpole, flight engineer,
P/O William Stanley Brimble, observer ,
Sgt Francis Gerald Tredinnick, observer,
Sgt Jack Davey, wireless operator,
Sgt William Edward Adams, air gunner,
F/Sgt Robert William Forman, air gunner,
Sgt Morris Henry Peacock, air gunner.
Crew:
F/O Douglas Anderson, pilot,
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.