Date & Time:
Jun 6, 1942 at 0125 LT
Type of aircraft:
Handley Page H.P.57 Halifax II
Registration:
W7696
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Leeming - Leeming
Country:
Germany
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Leeming at 2259LT on June 5 on an operation to Essen. Approaching Bonn, it was shot down by the German Flak and crashed in Liblar. Three crew members were killed and four others became PoW.
Crew:
F/Sgt Patrick George Rochford, pilot, †
Sgt Robert Eric Shannon, observer,
F/O Edward Basil Hamilton Openshaw, navigator, †
W/O Edward Arthur Stubley,
Sgt Llewelyn Clifford Matthias, wireless operator, †
Sgt Austin Grant Hunter, air gunner,
F/O Richard Norwood Speer, air gunner.
Crew:
W/O Edward Arthur Stubley,
Probable cause:
Shot down by the German Flak.