Date & Time: Apr 17, 1943 at 0520 LT
Operator:
Registration:
DT791
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Melbourne - Melbourne
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
8
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Melbourne at 2044 on April 16 on an operation to Plzeƈ. It was hit by the German Flak in the port outer engine and after regaining the French coast, further damage was caused, this time to the port inner engine. The Channel was crossed on two engines, followed by a crash landing at 0520LT near Lewes. The airplane was damaged beyond repair and all eight crew members were injured.
Crew:
F/Lt J. A. Wood, pilot,
Sgt Rooney,
Sgt F. Beare,
P/O K. F. Whynes,
P/O G. C. Stepney,
Sgt G. Walshaw,
Sgt P. G. O'Kill,
Sgt S. Prebble, air gunner.
Probable cause:
Badly shot about by the German Flak.