Date & Time: Sep 3, 1942 at 0147 LT
Operator:
Registration:
DT487
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Topcliffe - Topcliffe
Country:
Belgium
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
8
Crew fatalities:
8
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
8
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Topcliffe at 2228LT on September 2 on an operation to Karlsruhe. Over Belgium, it was shot down by a German fighter and crashed in Lesve, killing the entire crew.
Crew:
F/Lt Lawrence David Hillier, pilot,
F/Sgt George William Roberts, pilot,
F/Sgt Bernard Arthur McGrath, navigator,
Sgt Alexander Douglas Muir, flight engineer,
P/O Kenneth Ederic Michael Mitchell, wireless operator,
F/Sgt Arthur Colin Ewing, wireless operator,
Sgt Edwin Charles Alfred Coules, air gunner,
Sgt Edward John Cutting, air gunner.
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.