Date & Time: Apr 17, 1943 at 0437 LT
Operator:
Registration:
BB343
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Leeming - Leeming
Country:
France
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
7
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
7
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Leeming at 2057LT on April 16 on an operation to Plzeƈ. It was shot down by a German fighter and crashed in Lesquielles-Saint-Germain, 26 km northeast of Saint-Quentin. All seven crew members were killed.
Crew:
W/O Joseph Jacques Alfred Guay, pilot,
Sgt Harold Walter Fill, flight engineer,
F/Sgt Lloyd George Haines, navigator,
F/Sgt Francois Rolland Pilon, navigator,
Sgt Ronald Harry Winter, wireless operator,
F/Sgt Irving MacDonald, air gunner,
Sgt Anthony Patrick Gielty, air gunner.
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.