Date & Time:
May 30, 1943 at 0028 LT
Type of aircraft:
Handley Page H.P.57 Halifax II
Registration:
HR717
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Lissett - Lissett
Country:
Belgium
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
7
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
7
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Lissett at 2213LT on May 29 on an operation to Wuppertal. It was shot down by a German fighter and crashed in Leopoldsburg, killing all seven crew members.
Crew:
W/O Jack Cooper, pilot,
Sgt Harry Simpson, flight engineer,
F/O Wallace Clifford Luther, navigator,
F/O Derrick Roy Woodroffe, bomb aimer,
Sgt Horace Derrick Young, wireless operator,
Sgt Fred Dykes, air gunner,
F/Sgt William Mason Ellis, air gunner.
Crew:
W/O Jack Cooper, pilot,
Sgt Fred Dykes, air gunner,
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.