Date & Time:
May 1, 1943 at 0321 LT
Type of aircraft:
Handley Page H.P.57 Halifax II
Registration:
DT741
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Gransden Lodge - Gransden Lodge
Country:
Netherlands
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
8
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Gransden Lodge at 0008LT on an operation to Essen. Passing over the Netherlands, it was shot down by a German fighter and crashed in Lent, north of Nijmegen. Two crew members were killed and six others became PoW.
Crew:
F/Lt Herbert Philipson Atkinson, pilot, †
F/O Edward Patrick Nurse, pilot,
Sgt George Kenneth Collopy, flight engineer,
F/O William Albert George Hardy, navigator, †
F/O Robert Mcamis Reilly, bomb aimer,
Sgt George Laroy MacCallum, wireless operator,
F/Sgt Francis Redmond O'Neill, air gunner,
P/O Norman Herman Weiler, air gunner.
Crew:
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.