Date & Time:
Jan 17, 1943 at 2150 LT
Type of aircraft:
Handley Page H.P.57 Halifax II
Registration:
DT569
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Site:
City
Schedule:
Linton-on-Ouse - Linton-on-Ouse
Country:
Germany
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
7
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
7
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Linton-on-Ouse at 1637LT on an operation to Berlin. Passing north of Hamburg at night, it was shot down by the German Flak and crashed in a meadow near Glashütterstrasse in Lemsahl-Mellingstedt, some 17 km north north-east of Hamburg city center. All seven occupants were killed.
Crew:
P/O David Alan Gold, pilot,
P/O Alfred William Stevenson,
Sgt Arthur Donald Tidmarsh,
F/Sgt Charles Albert Gruchy,
Sgt Douglas Robertson Dewar,
Sgt John Ward,
P/O Albert Harry Piggs, air gunner.
Crew:
P/O David Alan Gold, pilot,
P/O Alfred William Stevenson,
Sgt Arthur Donald Tidmarsh,
F/Sgt Charles Albert Gruchy,
Sgt Douglas Robertson Dewar,
Sgt John Ward,
Probable cause:
Shot down by the German Flak.