Date & Time:
Jun 23, 1943 at 0230 LT
Type of aircraft:
Handley Page H.P.57 Halifax II
Registration:
JD259
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Lissett - Lissett
Country:
Belgium
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
7
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
7
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Lissett at 2309LT on June 22 on an operation to Mülheim. Passing over Belgium, it was shot down by a German fighter and crashed in Leest, killing the entire crew.
Crew:
F/Sgt Leonard Ernest Cavanagh, pilot,
Sgt Robert James Sage, flight engineer,
Sgt Thomas Ridley Forster, navigator,
F/O Daniel Valentine Elliott, bomb aimer,
Sgt Walter Richard Green, wireless operator,
P/O Ronald Albert Charles Maund, air gunner,
F/Sgt Oliver William Todd, air gunner.
Crew:
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.