Date & Time:
Jun 22, 1943
Type of aircraft:
Handley Page H.P.57 Halifax II
Registration:
JD206
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
Schedule:
Pocklington - Pocklington
Country:
France
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Pocklington at 0001LT on an operation to Krefeld. It was hit by the German Flak while leaving the Dutch coast at Overflakkee and later ditched roughly 30 km off Le Havre. All seven crew members were rescued. The airplane sank and was lost.
Crew:
Sgt S. G. Honey, pilot,
Sgt A. J. Dick,
Sgt R. Ward,
Sgt R. O. Tudberry,
Sgt J. Brennan,
Sgt F. R. Hayward,
Sgt D. A. Wagar, air gunner.
Crew:
Sgt S. G. Honey, pilot,
Sgt A. J. Dick,
Sgt R. Ward,
Sgt R. O. Tudberry,
Sgt J. Brennan,
Sgt F. R. Hayward,
Sgt D. A. Wagar, air gunner.
Probable cause:
Badly shot about by the German Flak.