Date & Time: Dec 3, 1942 at 0425 LT
Operator:
Registration:
W7884
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Pocklington - Pocklington
Country:
Germany
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Pocklington at 0138LT on an operation to Frankfurt. It was shot down by a German fighter and crashed in Laumersheim, 17 km northwest of Mannheim. Two crew members were killed and five became PoW.
Crew:
Sgt Horace Arthur Ernest Charman, pilot,
Sgt Francis Samuel May,
Sgt Eric Norman Neilson,
Sgt George Edward Nutter,
F/Sgt Theodore Ian Mardon Edwards, air gunner, †
Sgt Cyril John Pope, air gunner. †
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.