Date & Time: Feb 13, 1943 at 2245 LT
Operator:
Registration:
W1182
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Rufforth - Rufforth
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
7
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
7
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Rufforth at 1840LT on an operation to Lorient. While returning to base in the late evening, it collided with a RAF Wellington registered BK460 and crashed inverted into flood water roughly 1,5 km north of Langport. All seven crew members were killed.
Crew:
F/Lt Peter Edwin Ayscough, pilot,
Sgt Charles William Steedman,
Sgt Edward Woodrow King,
Sgt Ernest Henry Pounds,
Sgt Kenneth Jack Reeder,
F/Sgt Kenneth William Scott,
F/O John Henry Chapman, air gunner.