Date & Time:
May 28, 1943 at 0120 LT
Type of aircraft:
Handley Page H.P.57 Halifax II
Registration:
HR807
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Gransden Lodge - Gransden Lodge
Country:
Germany
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Gransden Lodge at 2248LT on May 27 on an operation to Essen. South of the target area, it was shot down by the German Flak and crashed in Langenberg. Four crew members were killed and three others became PoW.
Crew:
F/Sgt Gabriell Emile Joseph Lebihan, pilot, †
Sgt James Holmes, flight engineer, †
F/O George Stephen Wilson, navigator, †
P/O Leonard Samuel Percy Dalton, bomb aimer,
Sgt Charles Frederick Sovereign, wireless operator,
Sgt Clayton Maracle, air gunner,
F/Sgt James Young Houston, air gunner. †
Crew:
Probable cause:
Shot down by the German Flak.