Date & Time: Feb 7, 1943
Operator:
Registration:
DT701
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Rufforth - Rufforth
Country:
France
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
8
Crew fatalities:
8
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
8
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Rufforth at 1901LT on an operation to Lorient. Approaching the target area, it crashed in unknown circumstances in Lanester, killing the entire crew.
Crew:
F/O Peter Leslie Beesley, pilot,
Sgt George William Whiles, pilot,
Sgt Ralph Lewis, mechanic,
Sgt Eric Brindle, navigator,
Sgt Frederick George Carr, radio operator,
Sgt Leonard Bygrave, bomb aimer,
Sgt Kenneth Bowley, air gunner,
Sgt Edwin Francis Cowper, air gunner.