Date & Time:
Mar 10, 1943
Type of aircraft:
Handley Page H.P.57 Halifax II
Registration:
JB795
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
Schedule:
Elvington - Elvington
Country:
Germany
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
7
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
7
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Elvington at 2003LT on March 9 on an operation to Munich. The following night, it crashed in unknown circumstances into Lake Constance and was destroyed. All seven crew members were killed.
Crew:
F/O John Basil O'connell Huggard, pilot,
F/Sgt Maurice Leonard Durling,
Sgt Thomas Eric Edwards,
F/Sgt Colin Hanstock,
F/Sgt James Hywel Hughes, wireless operator,
F/O Edward George Shreeves,
P/O Lawrence Mattinson Bridger, air gunner.
Crew:
Sgt Thomas Eric Edwards,
F/Sgt Colin Hanstock,
F/O Edward George Shreeves,