Date & Time: Jul 10, 1943
Operator:
Registration:
JB922
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Leeming - Leeming
Country:
Germany
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Leeming at 2241LT on July 9 on an operation to Gelsenkirchen. It crashed in unknown circumstances in Kupferdreh, 9 km southeast of Essen. Three crew members were killed and four others became PoW.
Crew:
F/O Thomas Roland Mellish, pilot, †
Sgt John Stamers Pickering, flight engineer,
Sgt William Howard Plowman, navigator,
F/O Eric Crouch, bomb aimer, †
Sgt Asa Nelson Pixley, wireless operator,
F/Sgt William Ronald Prentice, air gunner, †
Sgt Wilfred George Willis, air gunner.