Date & Time:
Sep 24, 1942 at 0408 LT
Type of aircraft:
Handley Page H.P.57 Halifax II
Registration:
W1274
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Topcliffe - Topcliffe
Country:
Denmark
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
7
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
7
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Topcliffe at 0019LT on an operation to Flensburg. Approaching the target area, it was shot down by the German Flak and crashed in Krusa, about 6 km northwest of Flensburg. All seven crew members were killed.
Crew:
P/O William Miskimon Webb, pilot,
Sgt John Maxwell Rrankin, flight engineer,
P/O Edward Emile Gervais, navigator,
Sgt John Hyman Kaufman, bomb aimer,
F/Sgt William Sheldon, wireless operator,
F/Sgt Mervyn Kevin Burke, air gunner,
F/Sgt John Ott, air gunner.
Crew:
F/Sgt John Ott, air gunner.
Probable cause:
Shot down by the German Flak.