Date & Time:
Apr 8, 1943 at 2339 LT
Type of aircraft:
Handley Page H.P.57 Halifax II
Registration:
BB327
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Middleton Saint George - Middleton Saint George
Country:
Germany
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
6
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
6
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Middleton Saint George at 2147LT on an operation to Duisburg. Over Krefeld, it was shot down by the German Flak and crashed. Six crew members were killed and the flight engineer became PoW.
Crew:
Sgt John Hubert Morris, pilot, †
Sgt Lavern Elmer Turner, flight engineer,
Sgt Kenneth Herbert Godbold, navigator, †
F/O Arthur Reginald Hickey, navigator, †
Sgt Reginald John Amos, wireless operator, †
Sgt Percy John Ireland, air gunner, †
F/Sgt Delmar Cyril Way, air gunner. †
Crew:
Probable cause:
Shot down by the German Flak.