Date & Time:
May 30, 1943 at 0037 LT
Type of aircraft:
Handley Page H.P.57 Halifax II
Registration:
W7876
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Graveley - Graveley
Country:
Germany
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Graveley at 2218LT on May 29 on an operation to Wuppertal. It was shot down by a German fighter and crashed in Kornelimünster/Walheim. Two crew members were killed and five others became PoW.
Crew:
Sgt Allen Rex Sargent, pilot,
Sgt Daniel Robert Bown, flight engineer,
F/Sgt William Dixon Gray, navigator, †
Sgt Ronald George Hands, bomb aimer,
Sgt Jack Benjamin James Knowles, wireless operator,
Sgt Geoffrey Harvey Gardner, air gunner,
F/Sgt Colin Henry Garner, air gunner. †
Crew:
Sgt Allen Rex Sargent, pilot,
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.