Date & Time: Apr 4, 1943 at 2345 LT
Operator:
Registration:
DT704
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Leeming - Leeming
Country:
Germany
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
7
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
7
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Leeming at 2045LT on an operation to Kiel. Over the target area, it was shot down by the German Flak and crashed in Klausdorf, 6 km southeast of Kiel. All seven crew members were killed.
Crew:
F/Sgt William Joseph Foley, pilot,
Sgt Robert Arthur Damms, flight engineer,
Sgt Harry Bertram John Sargent, navigator,
F/O Ralph James Wright, navigator,
W/O William Francis Jordan, wireless operator,
F/Sgt Robert Edward Goldney, air gunner,
F/Sgt James Alexander Campbell Taylor, air gunner.
Probable cause:
Shot down by the German Flak.