Date & Time: Jun 22, 1943 at 0300 LT
Operator:
Registration:
JD244
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Snaith - Snaith
Country:
Belgium
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Snaith at 0011LT on an operation to Krefeld. Passing over Belgium, it was shot down by the German Flak and crashed in Kerkhoven. All seven crew members became Pow.
Crew:
Sgt Frederick John Hands Heathfield, pilot,
Sgt Douglas George Keane, flight engineer,
P/O Harold James Dothie, navigator,
W/O W. Allan Poulton, bomb aimer,
Sgt William Charles Beresford, wireless operator,
Sgt Robert Henry Masters, air gunner,
Sgt Robert Cooper, air gunner.
Probable cause:
Shot down by the German Flak.