Date & Time:
Jun 25, 1943 at 0051 LT
Type of aircraft:
Handley Page H.P.57 Halifax II
Registration:
HR816
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Gransden Lodge - Gransden Lodge
Country:
Germany
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Gransden Lodge at 2246LT on June 24 on an operation to Wuppertal. Approaching Krefeld, it was shot down by a German fighter and crashed in Kempen. Two crew members were killed and five others became PoW.
Crew:
Sgt Peter Charles Andrews, pilot,
Sgt Charles William Price, flight engineer, †
Sgt Glyndwr Jones, navigator,
F/Sgt William Kingsley, bomb aimer,
Sgt Frank Bowker, wireless operator,
Sgt Gordon Charles Tisbury, air gunner,
F/Sgt Joseph Wendelin Kucinsky, air gunner. †
Crew:
Sgt Glyndwr Jones, navigator,
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.