Date & Time: Mar 2, 1943 at 0013 LT
Operator:
Registration:
DT556
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Linton-on-Ouse - Linton-on-Ouse
Country:
Belgium
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
8
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Linton-on-Ouse at 1827LT on March 1st on an operation to Berlin. Shortly after midnight, while returning to base, it was shot down by a German fighter and crashed in Kasterlee. Five crew members were killed, two became PoW and one evaded.
Crew:
S/L J. L. Fletcher, pilot, †
S/Lt A. T. Wheatley, †
Sgt V. J. Crutch,
F/O E. L. Souter-Smith,
P/O W. P. A. Blackman,
F/Sgt G. G. Stanley, †
Sgt L. A. Trinder, †
Sgt H. B. Moore, air gunner. †
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.