Date & Time:
Jun 22, 1943 at 0137 LT
Type of aircraft:
Handley Page H.P.57 Halifax II
Registration:
HR735
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Lissett - Lissett
Country:
Netherlands
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
8
Crew fatalities:
8
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
8
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Lissett at 2318LT on June 21 on an operation to Krefeld. Passing over the Netherlands, it was shot down by a German fighter and crashed in Kaathoven, killing the entire crew of eight.
Crew:
P/O Colin Harben Robinson, pilot,
Sgt Ernest Herbert Fisher, pilot,
Sgt Stanley George Benjamin Hayes, flight engineer,
Sgt George Alexander Hill, navigator,
Sgt Harry Frederick Barham, wireless operator,
Sgt Walter Thomas Dunning, bomb aimer,
Sgt David Duncan Cuthbert, air gunner,
Sgt George Beardmore Mycock, air gunner.
Crew:
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.