Date & Time:
May 13, 1943 at 0123 LT
Type of aircraft:
Handley Page H.P.57 Halifax II
Registration:
HR786
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Snaith - Snaith
Country:
Netherlands
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
7
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
7
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Snaith at 2249LT on May 12 on an operation to Duisburg. Passing over the Netherlands the following night, it was shot down by a German fighter and crashed in Jisp. All seven crew members were killed.
Crew:
P/O George William Locksmith, pilot,
P/O John Isaac Noble, flight engineer,
P/O Reginald Tunstall, navigator,
P/O Alfred Jones Hendry, bomb aimer,
F/Sgt Hugh Alan Roberts, wireless operator,
Sgt Cyril Norman Victor Cogdell, air gunner,
F/O Gerald Olivier Marcel Massip-De-Turville, air gunner.
Crew:
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.