Date & Time: Sep 5, 1942 at 0339 LT
Operator:
Registration:
W1220
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Elsham Wolds - Elsham Wolds
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
7
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
7
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Elsham Wolds at 0001LT on an operation to Bremen. While returning to base, it was shot down by a German fighter and crashed in Jelsum, in the vicinity of Leeuwarden Airfield. All seven crew members were killed.
Crew:
F/Sgt Ernest Lewis Davies, pilot,
Sgt John James Parish, flight engineer,
F/O Sydney Frank Belbin, navigator,
F/Sgt Alec Henry Beesley, bomb aimer,
Sgt John Douglas Whitehead, wireless operator,
F/Sgt Sidney Mervyn Selway, air gunner,
Sgt James Grant Crockett, air gunner.
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.