Date & Time:
Apr 6, 1943 at 2323 LT
Type of aircraft:
Handley Page H.P.57 Halifax II
Registration:
DT699
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
Schedule:
Leeming - Leeming
Country:
France
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
7
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
7
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Leeming at 2042LT to lay mines in the Cinnamon area, off La Rochelle. Last heard at 2323LT and probably crashed shortly later into the sea off Isle of Ré, west of La Rochelle. All seven crew members were killed.
Crew:
F/O John Harvey Edwards, pilot,
Sgt Archibald Don Gordon, flight engineer,
F/Sgt Robert John Jones, navigator,
F/Sgt Reginald Victor Stuart, navigator,
Sgt Lionel Robert Wallace, wireless operator,
F/Sgt Floyd Roger Willis Anderson, air gunner,
F/Sgt Frank Duncan Roberts, air gunner.