Date & Time: Oct 5, 1942 at 2250 LT
Operator:
Registration:
W7824
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Pocklington - Pocklington
Country:
Germany
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
8
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Pocklington at 1841LT on an operation to Aachen. Approaching Cologne, it was shot down by the German Flak and crashed in Ingendorf. The pilot was killed and seven other occupants became PoW.
Crew:
W/O Frederick Arthur Schaw, pilot,
F/Sgt G. McGowan,
Sgt T. Metcalfe,
Sgt R. Levante,
F/O G. R. Harsh,
Sgt P. T. Regester,
Sgt D. K. Meagher,
Sgt L. H. Cailes.
Probable cause:
Shot down by the German Flak.