Date & Time: Jun 25, 1943 at 0130 LT
Operator:
Registration:
JD214
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Middleton Saint George - Middleton Saint George
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Middleton St George at 2307LT on June 24 on an operation to Wuppertal. Passing over the Netherlands, it was badly shot about by a German fighter and crash landed in an open field located in Indoornik. All seven crew members became PoW.
Crew:
Sgt George Victor Neale, pilot,
Sgt Reginald Alfred Cleaver, flight engineer,
Sgt Ross Sheldon McLachlan, navigator,
Sgt William Milne Jaffray, bomb aimer,
Sgt Donald John Griffiths, wireless operator,
Sgt David Edward Kenwell, air gunner,
Sgt William Patterson McLeod, air gunner.
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.