Date & Time: May 14, 1943
Operator:
Registration:
DT732
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Melbourne - Melbourne
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
7
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
7
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Melbourne at 2351LT on May 13 on an operation to Bochum. Passing over the Netherlands, it was shot down by a German fighter and crashed into the IJsselmeer. All seven crew members were killed.
Crew:
F/Sgt John Franklin Mills, pilot,
Sgt James Cyril Howie, flight engineer,
Sgt John Swanson Macadam, navigator,
Sgt John William Avent, bomb aimer,
Sgt Aeron Jones, wireless operator,
Sgt Charles Maltby, air gunner,
Sgt Eric John Charles Howard, air gunner.
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.