Date & Time:
Nov 8, 1942 at 0430 LT
Type of aircraft:
Handley Page H.P.57 Halifax II
Registration:
W1253
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
Schedule:
Rufforth - Rufforth
Country:
United Kingdom
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Rufforth at 1725LT on November 7 on an operation to Genoa. While returning to base the following night, it ran out of fuel and was ditched in the Humber River. Three crew members were killed and four others were rescued.
Crew.
P/O D. Beveridge, pilot,
F/Sgt Mark Francis Carlin, †
Sgt Mathias Aaron Goldstein, †
Sgt A. E. F. Wheeler,
Sgt D. G. Culver,
Sgt L. Purchase,
F/Sgt Robert White Stockton, air gunner. †
Crew.
P/O D. Beveridge, pilot,
F/Sgt Mark Francis Carlin, †
Sgt A. E. F. Wheeler,
Sgt D. G. Culver,
Sgt L. Purchase,
Probable cause:
Fuel exhaustion.