Date & Time:
May 1, 1943
Type of aircraft:
Handley Page H.P.57 Halifax II
Registration:
HR733
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Snaith - Snaith
Country:
Germany
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
7
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
7
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Snaith at 0008LT on an operation to Essen. It was shot down by the German Flak and crashed in Huden. killing the entire crew.
Crew:
F/Sgt Dennis Raymond Wilson, pilot,
Sgt Joseph William Peacock, flight engineer,
Sgt Leonard Allen, navigator,
Sgt Horace Alfred Briggs, bomb aimer,
Sgt Charles Henry Longley, wireless operator,
F/Sgt Hugh Phair Spencer, air gunner,
W/O William Robert Hewitt, air gunner.
Crew:
Sgt Leonard Allen, navigator,
Probable cause:
Shot down by the German Flak.