Date & Time: Jan 4, 1943 at 1410 LT
Operator:
Registration:
W7910
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
While on a training exercise, the airplane crash landed, wheels retracted, in an open field in Huby and was damaged beyond repair. All seven crew members escaped unhurt.
Crew:
W/O J. F. W. Towse,
F/Sgt W. A. Gardiner,
F/Sgt E. Lee,
Sgt K. H. Kirkpatrick,
Sgt A. T. Raine,
Sgt A. T. Tuck,
Sgt D. W. Muggleston.
Probable cause:
The accident was caused by a loss of power from the port inner engine, after the port outer had been feathered.