Date & Time:
Mar 12, 1943 at 2116 LT
Type of aircraft:
Handley Page H.P.57 Halifax II
Registration:
HR692
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Melbourne - Melbourne
Country:
Netherlands
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
7
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
7
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Melbourne at 1921LT on an operation to Essen. It was shot down by a German fighter and crashed in Horst, killing the entire crew.
Crew:
F/Sgt Leslie Barker, pilot,
Sgt William Lloyd George Thompson, flight engineer,
Sgt Kenneth Alfred Mills, navigator,
F/O Ronald James Paul, navigator,
Sgt Leonard Evan Thomas, wireless operator,
Sgt James Freel, air gunner,
Sgt George Albert Hyatt, air gunner.
Crew:
F/Sgt Leslie Barker, pilot,
Sgt James Freel, air gunner,
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.