Date & Time:
Sep 26, 1942 at 2301 LT
Type of aircraft:
Handley Page H.P.57 Halifax II
Registration:
W7822
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
Schedule:
Linton-on-Ouse - Linton-on-Ouse
Country:
Germany
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
8
Crew fatalities:
8
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
8
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Linton-on-Ouse at 2009LT on an operation to Flensburg. Approaching the island of Sylt, it was shot down by the German Flak and crashed into the sea some 1,500 metres offshore. All eight crew members were killed.
Crew:
F/O Rolf Edgar Atkinson, pilot,
F/Sgt Stanley Goddard Gray, pilot,
Sgt Cecil Charles William Crofton, flight engineer,
F/Sgt Lloyd Sylvester Ernst, observer,
Sgt Arthur Edgar Thomas, bomb aimer,
Sgt Claude Edward John O’Keeffe, wireless operator,
Sgt Frank Lister, air gunner,
Sgt Percy Horace Bath, air gunner.
Crew:
Sgt Frank Lister, air gunner,
Probable cause:
Shot down by the German Flak.